In Myanmar language, it is called “tamin”. Its body color is darker than Thai specie. It has lesser tines than Thai specie. Mostly, it does not have tines in each horn.
It is found in Northeastern part of India, Myanmar, Thailand, Laos, Cambodia, Vietnam, and Hainan in China. It is not found in Southern part, Southern part of Thailand, and Malay Peninsula.Its eating behavior is like that of cows and buffaloes.
It eats grasses and fruits in meadows or sparse forests. It does not like eating leafs.
Its natural behavior is to stay in big herd. In the past, there were lots of Burmese brown-antlered deer. It was reported on having about 50 big Burmese brown-antlered deer in one herd. Currently, as environment is changed, the population of Burmese brown-antlered deer is lesser than in the past. Thus, it is found only one Burmese brown-antlered deer staying alone or only small herd. In general, it stays in sharea obtusa forests, sparse forests, or lowland forests near water sources. During daytime, on hot day, it resides under tree shade at the edge of the forest. Male is generally feel hotter than female. It resides in muddy places like buffaloes. It generally does not like to stay in dense forests especially male. This is because it has horn that is straight upfront. Its tines are also bended upfront with small tines spread out. Once getting into dense forests, its horn and tines will hitch with tree branches and vines. Because of this reason, there is no report on finding Burmese brown-antlered deer in Southern part and Malaysia, as the forests in that part are dense evergreen forests. Thus, such forests are not appropriated to be habitat of Burmese brown-antlered deer.
Natural breeding season is around February – April. But for Burmese brown-antlered deer fed in zoos. there is no certain breeding season but it is mostly in February – June.Its gestation period is around 240 – 244 days. One litter contains only one young. Newborn has white marking spots on its body and it will disappear when growing. Some female still have that white spots until it grows. It is mature and ready for mating at the age of more than 1 year for male, and more than 2 years for female.
Update : 11 April 2017