Sambar deer is a large deer. Its coat is coarse and dark-brown in color. The coat around its neck is longer and denser than any other area. Newborn sambar deer does not have white spots on its body unlike newborn spotted deer and hog deer. Its tail is relatively short. Only male sambar deer has horn. There are 3 tines in each side of horn. However, there is only one tine in the first horn. Once the first horn is shed, the second horn will have 2 tines. And once the second horn is shed. the third horn will have 3 tines and newborn horn afterward will have only 3 tines, not more than this.The horn is shed every year during March or April. However, its horn becomes old in November. It has a big pool of tears at the head of eyelid, which is obviously poked. Especially during breeding season, this pool of tears will become bigger and will generate strong smell pheromone, which is useful for inhalation of others. It has a quick sense of ears, eyes, and nose.
It is found in Sri Lanka, India, Nepal, Myanmar, Thailand, Indochina, Southern China, Malaysia, Sumatra, Java, Borneo, Celebes, Taiwan, Hainan, Philippines, and Assam. In Thailand, it can be found in tropical rain forests in all regions both lowland forests and Highland forests.
It eats leafs, and prefers treetops to grasses. Natural foods of deer are, for example, young vines, treetops of shrubs, young grasses and leafs, bamboo leafs, and especially salt lick.
It normally likes to stay solitary except in breeding season. It normally makes a living since twilight until early morning. During daytime, it resides around dense vegetation. It likes to stay in forests as well as thick forests. It is generally found in cleanrings and areas adjacent to water. It likes to stay in muddy places like cows to prevent from insects.
Protected Animal Under Thai Law. The sambar deer is classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List
It can live up to 15 - 20 years.
Breeding season is around November - January.
Sambar deer is a large deer.
Update : 11 April 2017