The chattering lory (Lorius garrulus) mostly has a brilliant red plumage, with dull green thighs and wings, and a dark green tip to the tail . Sometimes there are traces of yellow spotting on the mantle , with the amount varying between the three subspecies. The bend of the wing and underwing-coverts are also yellow and the bill is orange, darker at the base
This is chiefly a canopy species most commonly found in primary lowland and montane forest up to 1,050 metres above sea level, although the chattering lory is tolerant of logged forest and has been recorded from mature secondary woodland next to cultivated lands, occasionally visiting coconut plantations and gardens. It occurs most commonly in montane forest, and rarely in gardens and coconut plantations, although this may reflect variations in trapping pressure rather than habitat preference. Moreover, while it is tolerant of logging, the highest densities are to be found in primary forest; and most encounters of this species are in forest generally distant from areas of human activity (Bashari 2012). It is a canopy species, occasionally descending to the lower canopy to feed, and typically nesting in holes in very tall trees. It occurs regularly up to 1,000 m, but has been recorded at 1,100 m with the potential to be found at higher elevations (Bashari 2012, Mittermeier et al. 2013, Thibault et al. 2013).
The primary food items of the chattering lory are thought to be nectar and/or pollen, with local reports of feeding on coconut flowers along the coast, although fruits and maize are also included in the diet.
Endemic to North Maluku, Indonesia, where it is known from Morotai, Rau, Halmahera, Widi, Ternate, Bacan, Obi (5) and possibly Kasiruta and Obilatau. The chattering lory has also been released on Sangihe, north of Sulawesi .
Classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (April, 2011).Listed on Appendix II of CITES (February, 2007).
CLASS : Aves
ORDER : Psittaciformes
FAMILY : Psittacidae
GENUS : Lorius
SPECIES : Chattering Lory (Lorius garrulus)
Conservation status : Vulnerable
The chattering lory typically nests in holes 20 to 25 metres up in very tall trees. The breeding season is thought to last from around June to November, possibly longer. In captivity, two eggs are laid per clutch and the nestling period lasts around 76 days .
Update : 11 April 2017