The Crested Fireback is a medium sized bird with the body length of 55 to 70 centimeters. The male and female have different characteristics which the male has the crest on its head, and bluish green hair on its chest and on the upper pat of its back. The lower part of its back is cinnamon. The two pairs of middle tails are white. The inner half of the next pair is white and the other outer half is black. The following pairs and black. Most of the female's feathers are reddish brown and hair under the stomach is blackish brown with the white edge.
Can be found in tropical rain forest which is the lowland forest. It is a lowland forest specialist, rarely occurring up to 1,000 m (del Hoyo et al. 1994, Madge and McGowan 2002), but occurring at higher levels than L. pyronota. It has been recorded in logged forest, and appears less sensitive than L. rufa, having been recorded in logged forest outside the Danum Valley Conservation area, and even remnant patches of logged forest outside of the Semenggoh Forest Reserve, Kuching, Sarawak (D. L. Yong in litt. 2014).The breeding season is possibly between February and August (Fischer et al. 2017).
It does not like to find its food in the clear forest or the open area. It like to live in the lowland forest more than the highland forest. It has a hometown in the south of Tanowsri massif, the South of Thailand to Malaysia and Sumatra. In Thailand, it can only be found in the South.
The Crest Fireback Pheasant stays in a small group and will have the male as the leader. It seeks for its food during the day time in the evergreen forest which is dense and not too high. It can be found near rill and does not stay the outdoor. When it sees the enemy, it will run away to hide in the bush and sometimes will fly away in a short distance and then run further. It breeds around April to June. It builds the nest under the dense bush bush by using dry leaf and grass. It lays approximately 4 to 8 eggs each time. The female will incubate the eggs after laying the last eggs and incubate for 24 to 25 days. The newborn chick of the Crest Fireback Pheasant has puffy hair covering throughout the body. When it can open its eyes and stand by itself, it will then follow its mother to find the food after 3 to 4 hours of leaving the eggs.
The Crested Fireback is a sedentary bird, very difficult to find in the nature, and has a few numbers. It can found only the South. According to the law, it is categorized as a protected wild animal according to Wild Animals Preservation ad Protection of Act B.E. 2535.
CLASS : Aves
ORDER : Galliformes
FAMILY : Phasianidae
GENUS : Lophura
SPECIES : Bornean Crested Fireback (Lophura ignita)
Conservation status : Vulnerable
Update : 06 April 2017